• Profile 2000 animated image2
  • Profile 2000 animated image3
  • Profile 2000 animated image5
  • Profile 2000 animated image6
  • Profile 2000 animated image8

Terms of Use GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

Date of revision 15th May 2018

Profile 2000 Slimming and Beauty Clinic and all self employed specialists is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We want you to understand how and why we collect and use information about you.

The privacy notice explaines to you;

 

  • who we are
  • the personal data we collect and store about you and how we collect it
  • why we collect personal data and what we do with it
  • the catagories of third parties with whom we share your personal data
  • how we retain your information and keep it secure
  • your rights and how to exercise them
  • how to contact us

1. Who we are.

For the purpose of data protection law, the controller is Profile 2000 Slimming and beauty clinic and all self employed specialists

As controller we are responsible fo and control the processing of your personal data.

If you would like to contact us about this notice, including if you would like to find out more information about any of its contents our details are below.

You can write a lletter to Profile 2000 Slimming and beauty clinic, 2 Park Way, West Moors, Ferndown Dorset. BH22 0HL

OR

Email profile2000@slimmingandbeauty.co.uk

2. What information do we collect from you?

In the course of our business, which is the providing of beauty treatments and selling of beauty products in our salon in West Moors, we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

personal details such as;

 

  • name and title
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number and mobile number
  • photographs if you have asked us to take before and after pictures
  • medical details that may affect your treatment
  • any other personal information that you may provide
  • payment card details at time of purchase
  • transaction details for example courses of treatments you have purchased and dettails of products or services you have purchased
  • website cookies and our website searches
  • your prefered marketing or contact details

3. How do we collect personal data?

We collect your personal data from the following methods and we only collect what you provide and only for essential requrements to enable us to provide the service requested from you

 

  • directly from you when you interact with us for example
  1. book an appointment
  2. buy our products
  3. send us an email
  4. request information
  5. write to us
  6. phone our salon
  7. enter a competition
  8. take part in a survey
  9. give us feedback or post comments or reviews
  10. apply for a job or send a cv
  11. from automated tech such as cookies and tags on our website or facebook page, please see our cookies notice to find out more

4. How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data to enable us to provide you with the service you requested from us, we use your data within the law to;

  • book an appointment
  • contact you about an appointment
  • perform a treatment
  • to let you know of offers or events
  • best reccomend products or services
  • where we need to comply with regulatory obligations such as health and safety and tax and accounting

Lawful processing

In order to process personal data we must have lawful reason, we always make sure that this is the case and we set out our lawful basis below.  

We will use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we fairly consider that we need it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us if you would like more information on this.

Contractual necessity

 

  • to enable us to carry out our services
  • to identify you
  • to respond to your inquiries
  • to allow you to register as a client
  • to provide you with a consultation or information that you have requested in relation to our products or services before you decide to purchase them 
  • to provide our products or services including enabling them to be delivered to you or contacting you about your order when it comes in or your appointment
  • to carry out billing and adminstrative activities, including courses, refunds, vouchers and credits
  • to evaluate job applications to make wage payments provide payrol services
  • of course you are not obliged to provide any of the information described but if you chose not to we may be unable to provide the product or service that you have requested

Lgitimate interests

We process your personal information for our legitimate business purposes, which include the following

 

  • to conduct and manage our business
  • to carry out treatments that are tailored to your individual needs
  • to avoid risk of injury or problems arising due to edical conditions or allergy
  • to record results and preferences
  • to keep account of treatment purchases
  • to keep a record od product purchases for reordering purposes
  • to keep account of credits courses and vouchers
  • to change an appointment
  • to remind you of an appointment

whenever we process your personal data for these purposes we ensure that your interests, rights freedoms and preferences are considered

Compliance with laws

We may process your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws (for example if we are required to co-operate with an investigation or court order)

Consent

We may contact current clients from time to time if you have consented us to do so regardin promotions or events that might be of interet to you from Profile 2000 Slimming and beauty clinic you may withdraw consent at any time by email or post

If you have never purchased from us or not purchased from us in a long time but have given us your explicit consent to hear from us about our products or services, promotions or events we may contact you by the method provided. you can withdraw that consent at any time by email or post

5. Do we share your personal data?

We may provide personal data to the following recipients for the purpose set out in this notce:

 

  • Self employed therapists that work within Profile 2000 Slimming and beauty clinc
  • accountant
  • technical support companies such as website host
  • any merger or aquisition partners to provide sale of the business as a going concern
  • law enforcement agencies with legal authority and we are legally obliged to provide information

6. Do you have to provide personal data and if so, why?

In order to form a contract with you and to fulfill our services that you request to the best and safest way we will need some or all of the personal data described in this policy. It is necessary to fullfil our business of providing beauty therapy to go through the steps of making contact and giving data, if we do not recieve the data a service or contract to provide that service cannot be performed.

If you sign up for advertising mailings you can unsubscribe at any time by email or post

7. How long will your personal dat be kept?

We carefully consider the personal data that we store and we will not keep your information for longer than necessary for the purpose set out in this policy notice or as required by law, for example UK tax is a minimum of 6 years after which it is incinerated by the salon owner

8. We do not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area unless after Brexit the UK becomes outside the European Economic Area

9. How do we keep your data secure?

Profile 2000 Slimming and Beauty Clinic has measures in place designed to prevent data loss. We hold the majority of data on a record card filing system. Only authorised employees, self employed therapists and third parties processing data on our behalf have access to your personal data.

All Profile 2000 Slimming and Beauty clinic therapists are required to adhere to the privacy policy notice and we have in place contractual safeguards with employees and third party data processors to ensure that your personal data is processed only as instructed by Profile 2000 Slimming and Beauty clinic.

security measures in place are

 

  • regular reviews of the information we hold
  • reviews of storage
  • restriction of access
  • mostly a manual filing system so not shared on a computer or open to computer hacking
  • we take reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so.

Transmission via the internet is never entirely secure and data breahes beyond our control cannot be garunteed, however we will always do our best to make each internet contact secure

10. your information rights

 

  • right to be informed about the collection and use of personal data
  • right of access to your personal data and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and all supplimentary details about that information. You will be asked to provide identification or apply in person, we will need to be satisfied that we are providing the information to the correct identity before we will allow this
  • right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, please remember to tell us any changees to your personal data, we will regularly review contact detaild to ensure we hold the correct information
  • right of errasure in certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data blocked, erased or destroyed
  • the right to object to or restrict processing of personal data for direct marketing, decisions being automated, continued processing
  • the right of portability

you will not be charged to view or copy your personal data unless it is repetitive or excessive or clearly unfounded 

please contact by post or email or in person if you would like to excercise your rights set out above

11. Cookies Our website uses cookies please see our cookies notice

12. Changes to our privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time, you should check our website for the latest version

13. What you should do if you have a complaiint

We hope that our notice answers all your questions or by contacting us we can elaborate more but if you need to raise a complaint please contactus first and then the informatioon commissioners office https:/ico.org.uk/.

This is the End of our Privacy Notice